Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy the following terms are used:

"we", "us" or "our" means Horizons Aviation Limited.
"website" means www.notamcheck.com and/or www.notamcheck.co.uk.
"you" means you as the website user
"personal information" means information you voluntarily send to us for the purposes of becoming a registered user of Notam Check such as your name, email address, home address and hard drive volume number.

Overview

We are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to our website and recognise our responsibility to keep the information you provide to us confidential at all times. This Privacy Policy explains what information we will collect about you, how we will use that information and the steps that we will take to ensure that it is kept secure. By using the website you consent to us collecting and using information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will review this policy on a regular basis and the current policy will supersede all previous policies.

What kind of information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you join our mailing list or become a registered user of Notam Check, we will add your email address to our customer database. We will use your email address to send you information about us and our products which we think may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list by sending us an email to info@notamcheck.com with the word 'unsubscribe' in the subject or body text. Your email address will then be removed from our mailing list.

In the case of registered users of Notam Check, your personal information will also be used to enable us to verify you are a registered user and your information will remain on our database for this purpose. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information which we obtain from you when you contact us with technical problems, comments, bugs, suggestions or when you ask for information about how to use the software will not be stored in our database.

Statistics regarding the types of queries submitted to us via the emails or via the registration process may be collated by us in aggregate form so that we can effectively monitor the site and improve levels of service. Your personal information will not be made available to any third parties. However, we may make statistical data in a aggregate form available to third parties.

Security

The webserver that hosts this site is not used to store personal information other than IP addresses and statistical information typically including operating system, browser type and country of origin of IP request.

Any personal information that you provide to us is stored on a database server behind an internet firewall. There is no direct link between this database and the internet and access is strictly limited to our staff and authorised personnel only.

This privacy policy may not apply to you if we believe you are misusing the website (including but not limited to external security attacks) or if we are required to disclose personal information by a court of law or other relevant body.

Cookies

You should be aware that information and data may be automatically collected through the use of Cookies. "Cookies" are small text files that store basic information that a web site can use to recognise repeat site visits. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your system.

This website never stores any information in cookies that others could read and understand about you, such as your name.

Cookies may be used to observe behaviour and to compile aggregate data in order to improve this website. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. Note, however, that "personalised" services may be affected if the cookie option is disabled.

Third party sites

Please be aware that links contained within this website to third party websites may collect personal information about you. We do not control these sites and are not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites. This privacy policy does not cover such sites.